CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B83034

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a credit card case from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated March 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a credit card case.

The sample submitted, style 92065, identified as a "photo holder", appears to be of a kind similar to a credit card case of PVC vinyl. The interior features six plastic opaque wings designed to contain credit/business cards. The case is bifold in design and measures approximately 4 1/2 inches by 3 inches.

The applicable subheading for Style 92065, the credit card case of vinyl, will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division